ST HERMAN'S ORTHODOX CHURCH
5355 38th Ave So - Minneapolis, MN 55417
(phone) 612.722.2506
MARCH 2018
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Feb 25
Triumph of Orthodoxy
9 am Church School & Adult Ed
940 am Third & Sixth Hours
10 am Divine Liturgy of St Basil
12 Noon Coffee Hour
4 pm Lenten Daily Vespers - St Mary's Cathedral
Preacher: Dn Perry Hamalis
Fast: wine & oil
Feb 26
7 pm Lenten Daily Vespers
Fast
Feb 27
Fast
Feb 28
530 pm Confessions
630 pm PreSanctified Divine Liturgy
Fast
1
Fast
2
530 pm Confessions
630 pm PreSanctified Divine Liturgy
Fast
3
Memorial Saturday
730 am Matins

930 am - 11 am -Reader's Workshop II
330 pm - Class for Inquirers/Catechumens
430 pm Confessions
5 pm Vigil (Vespers & Matins)
Fast: wine & oil
4
2nd Sunday of Great Lent
St Gregory Palamas
9 am Church School & Adult Ed
940 am Third & Sixth Hours
10 am Divine Liturgy of St Basil
12 Noon Coffee Hour
4 pm Lenten Vespers St George GOC
Preacher: Fr George Dokos
Fast: wine & oil
5
CANCELLED
7 pm Lenten Daily Vespers
DUE TO SNOW STORM
Fast
6
Fast
7
530 pm Confessions
630 pm Divine Liturgy of PreSanctified Gifts
Fast
8
Fast
9
530 pm Confessions
630 pm Divine Liturgy of PreSanctified Gifts
Fast
10
Memorial Saturday
830 am Memorial Divine Liturgy
10 am Lenten Breakfast
1030 am - 12 Noon - Reader's Workshop III
330 pm Class for Catechumens/Inquirers
430 pm Confessions
5 pm Vigil (Great Vespers & Matins)
Fast: wine & oil

Daylight Savings Time Begins
11
Daylight Savings Time
3rd Sunday of Great Lent

Veneration of the Life-Creating Cross
9 am Church School & Adult Ed
940 am Third & Sixth Hours
10 am Divine Liturgy of St Basil
12 Noon Coffee Hour
4 pm Lenten Vespers at St Mary's GOC
Preacher: Fr Demetrios (Rick) Andrews
Fast: wine & oil
12
7 pm Lenten Daily Vespers
Fast
13
Fast
14
530 pm Confessions
630 pm Divine Liturgy of PreSanctified Gifts
Fast
15
7 pm Parish Council Meeting
Fast
16
530 pm Confessions
630 pm Divine Liturgy of PreSanctified Gifts
Fast
17
730 am Matins CANCELLED
(Fr Paul filling in for Fr John K's Bible study at St Mary's GOC at 9 am)


330 pm Class for Catechumens/Inquirers
430 pm Confessions
5 pm Vigil (Great Vespers & Matins)
Fast: wine & oil
18
Fourth Sunday of Great Lent
St John Climacus
9 am Church School & Adult Ed
940 am Third & Sixth Hours
10 am Divine Liturgy of St Basil
12 Noon Coffee Hour

4 pm Lenten Vespers at St George Antiochian
Preacher: Fr Andrew Morbey
Fast: wine & oil
19
7 pm Lenten Daily Vespers
Fast
20
Fast
21
530 pm Confessions
630 pm Divine Liturgy of PreSanctified Gifts
Fast
22
730 pm St Herman's "Theatre" presents:
The Life of St Mary of Egypt - from the Synaxarion
Fast
23
530 pm Confessions
630 pm Divine Liturgy of PreSanctified Gifts
Fast
24
9 am Divine Liturgy of St John Chrysostom
330 pm Class for Catechumens/Inquirers
430 pm Confessions
5 pm Vigil with Litiya for the Litiya
Fast: wine & oil
25
ANNUNCIATION
Fifth Sunday of Great Lent

9 am Church School & Adult Ed
940 am Third & Sixth Hours
10 am Divine Liturgy of St Basil
12 Noon Coffee Hour

4 pm Lenten Vespers at St Panteleimon ROCOR
Preacher: Fr Paul Wesche
Fast: fish, wine, & oil
26
7 pm Lenten Daily Vespers
730 pm Panikhida for Susanna's grandmother
Fast
27
Fast
28
530 pm Confessions
630 pm Divine Liturgy of PreSanctified Gifts
Fast
29
Fast
30
530 pm Confessions
630 pm Divine Liturgy of PreSanctified Gifts
Fast
31
Lazarus Saturday
9 am Divine Liturgy
1130 am Pancake Breakfast
12 Noon - 4 pm Annual Church Spring Cleaning

4 pm Confessions
5 pm Great Vespers
Fast: wine & oil
Please consult the Sunday bulletin for changes to the monthly calendar.